Predator hunts are $300 a day for the first hunter and $200 for second hunter. For the safety of the hunters we have a two hunter limit. Kansas predators are Coyote and Bobcat.
In Kansas a general license is all that is needed for coyote hunting. However, a fur harvester license is required for bobcats.
Bobcats range throughout Kansas and are most common in the SE portion of the state. Bobcats are usually only a leap away from cover, and closely associate with shrubby edges field borders, timber, rocky ledges or outcroppings and ravines. Their coloration provides excellent camouflage in these habitats.
A large male bobcat will weigh about 30 pounds. Both male and female bobcats have a distinct white spot on the back of each ear, which may serve as a visual cue for kittens to follow the female through dense undergrowth.
Bobcats hunt with a keen senses of sight and hearing. Cottontail rabbits are usually their primary food source, but cotton rats, wood rats, and jackrabbits are also preyed upon when cottontails are scarce. As masters of ambush, bobcats occasionally kill adult white- ailed deer, though they do so frequently only in Northern climates when snow conditions favor bobcat mobility and hunting techniques.
The bobcat has the highest individual pelt value of any Kansas furbearer, and Kansas ranks among the top states in annual bobcat harvest.
According to ksoutdoors.com Coyotes are not classified as furbearers in Kansas. However, in many ways, they are managed as if they were. Coyotes are not afforded the protection of a harvest season like Bobcats but their cunning and adaptability are legendary. After surviving decades of cyanide, guns, strychnine-laced carcasses, trapping and shooting, bounties coyote has responded by expanding its range eastward across the country.
Most coyotes occupy and defend a distinct territory, often with a mate, but some are wide-ranging transients that persist on the fringe of the ranges of more territorial coyotes. Home range sizes vary by food availability, pack size, and coyote density, but probably average 8 per 15 square miles in Kansas.
Coyotes usually mate in February or March, and pups are usually born in a den or hollow in April or May. Four to seven pups are common, but as many as 17 may be born when food is especially abundant.